Zoe Barker Design

Privacy Policy & Notice

Updated May 2018

I want to protect your privacy and confidentiality. I take my responsibilities under Data Protection Act and GDPR seriously and I want to comply with the letter of the guidance provided by the Information Commissioners Office.

I do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any personally identifiable information collected. The law requires me to determine how I process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category. If a basis on which I process your personal information is no longer relevant, then I shall immediately stop processing your data.

1. Information I process because I have a contractual obligation with you

When you agree to my terms and conditions or buy a product or service from me, a contract is formed between you and me. In order to carry out my obligations under that contract I must process the information you give me. Some of this information may be personal data.

I may use it in order to:

  • sell products to you
  • provide you with my services
  • provide you with suggestions and advice on products and services

I process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested I use the information before we enter into a legal contract. I shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

I may collect your information by:

  • You contacting me directly
  • You subscribing to my mailing list
  • You purchasing a product via my website
  • You signing up to the member’s area of my website
  • You using the contact form on my website
  • You return an information form to me

I will store your information:

  • On a secure computer (digital)
  • In a secure studio space (hardcopies)
  • On secure remote servers run by GDPR compliant suppliers (cloud)

2. Information I process with your consent

Where there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse my website or ask me to provide you more information about my business, including my products and services, you provide your consent to me to process information that may be personal information. Wherever possible, I aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information. Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send me a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect me to reply.

Except where you have consented to my use of your information for a specific purpose, I do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. I continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent, or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists. You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing me hello@zoebarkerdesign.co.uk

3.  Information I process because I have a legal obligation

I am subject to the law and sometimes, I must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation. This can include your personal information.

4.  Website usage information

I may use software embedded in my website (such as JavaScript) to collect information about pages you view and how you have reached them, what you do when you visit a page, the length of time you remain on the page, and how I perform in providing content to you. I do not associate such information with an identifiable person.

5.  Disclosure to Government and their agencies

I may be required to give information to legal authorities if they request, or if they have the proper authorisation.

6. Right of confirmation, access, rectification and erasure

I am happy to confirm with you any personal data I hold on you. If any of your information is incorrect I will rectify it. If you would like me to delete your personal data I am happy to do so on the understanding that this may effect delivery of incomplete orders or services. If you have subscribed to my email list you have the right to unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link or emailing me your request.

7. Information I keep

I may keep the following personal information for a reasonable time period following our contractual agreement:

  • Digital client files
  • Hardcopy samples
  • Contact details

8. Hardcopy products and photography

If you have entered into a contract with me you have agreed to my terms and conditions and hard copies of your finished design may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. I avoid photography of information that is associated with an identifiable person but your names, venue and wedding date might be visible. You can request removal of your details from samples at any time by contacting hello@zoebarkerdesign.co.uk. Hard copies are stored in a secure studio space within alarmed business premises and are taken off-site to trade events on occasion.

If you have any question regarding this privacy policy and notice, please contact me.